skip to content
 
 
 

Jumping

The top-class facilities of the Risenbeck International Equestrian Centre at Surenburg play host to the Longines FEI Jumping European Championship in 2021. Six-time European champion Ludger Beerbaum is president of the championship, but also a driving force in the development of the showground in his home town.

The European Championship takes place over five days of outstanding equestrian sport at international top level where 76 combinations from 23 nations will do battle for European medals. There’s also international classes at one-, two- and three-star level.

The British Equestrian Team

One of the youngest ever Senior championship teams to be fielded by Great Britiain, Performance Manger Di Lampard has used this opportunity to bring new faces into the fray. William Whitaker is the ‘veteran’ of the team at 32 and has represented Britain previously at the Gothenburg 2017 European Championships and World Equestrian Games in 2018. Emily Moffitt, Joe Stockdale and Georgia Tame all get a first senior call-up, and all four horses are also championship debutantes.

  • Emily Moffitt (23), based in Evesham, Worcestershire, with Poden Farms and Neil and Heidi Moffitt’s Winning Good (bay, gelding., 16.3hh, 12yrs, Winningmood x Sir Corland, Breeder: WFM van Gestel NED, Groom: Fiona Collino)
  • Joseph Stockdale (21), based in Roade, Northamptonshire, with Joy Cocklin’s Equine America Cacharel (bay, mare, 10yrs, 17hh, Cachas x Quinar, Breeder: Bohm Helmut GER, Groom: Charlotte Attwell)
  • Georgia Tame (23), based in Haywards Heath, West Sussex, with Breen Equestrian Ltd, Shane Breen and Team Z7’s Z7 Ascot (bay, stallion, 10yrs, 16.3hh, Non Stop x Voltaire, Breeder: Marion Hughes IRL, Groom: Cillian Borrmann)
  • William Whitaker (32) based in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire with Philip Tuckwell’s Galtur (grey, gelding, 16.2hh, 11yrs, Cornet’s Stern x Balou du Rouet, Breeder: Philip Tuckwell GBR, Groom: Lewis Robershaw-Smith)

Timetable

All times are BST unless indicated otherwise. Classes in bold are the European Championship. 

TUESDAY 31/08/2021

  • First horse inspection and warm-up

WEDNESDAY 01/09/2021

  • 10:00 – Speed & Handiness – first qualifier for teams and individuals (Grass Stadium)
  • 14:00 – CSI3* presented by the Global Equestrian Group (Sand Arena)

THURSDAY 02/09/2021

  • 07:30 CSI2* – 1st Qualification Grand Prix Surenburg (Sand Arena)
  • 12:00 – Nations Cup Part 1 (Grass Stadium)
  • 16:00 – CSI1* presented by Ludgers Pferdefutter Products (Sand Arena)

FRIDAY 03/09/2021

  • 08:30 – CSI1* presented by the Roeckl Sports GmbH (Sand Arena)
  • 12:00 – Nations Cup Part 2 – team final and second individual qualifier (Grass Stadium)
  • 15:30 – CSI3* presented by Fundis Reitsport (Sand Arena)

SATURDAY 04/09/2021

  • 08:30 – CSI1* presented by the City of Hörstel (Grass Stadium)
  • 12:00 – CSI3* Grand Prix of Riesenbeck presented by Nolte Küchen (Grass Stadium)
  • 15:30 – CSI2* presented by FRANKONIA Eurobau AG (Sand Arena)

SUNDAY 05/09/2021

  • 09:00 – CSI2* Grand Prix of Surenburg in memoriam Baron Constantin Heereman (Grass Stadium)
  • 13:00 – Individual final – first round (Grass Stadium)
  • 15:00 – Individual final – second round (Grass Stadium)

Official schedule for FEI Jumping European Championship.

Results and running order

Find out when our British combinations and competing and how they're doing in the team and individual standings by clicking here.

How to watch

Live coverage for all sessions will be available on FEI.TV and ClipMyHorse.TV with a premium subscription. Commentary will be available in English, German, French, Spanish or Dutch. For those in the UK, the BBC is expected to show both rounds of the team competition on its Red Button service, as well as a highlights programme at 2pm on Monday 6 September on BBC2. A full schedule is available below, with all times in BST – we will continue to update this list as information changes. 

Wednesday 1 September

  • 08:50 – First qualifying competition – FEI.TV via ClipMyHorse.TV

Thursday 2 September

  • 10:50 – Second individual qualifying competition and round one of the team final – FEI.TV via ClipMyHorse.TV and on the BBC Red Button

Friday 3 September

  • 10:50 – Second qualifying competition and second round of the team final – FEI.TV via ClipMyHorse.TV and and on the BBC Red Button

Sunday 5 September

  • 11:50 – Individual first round – FEI.TV via ClipMyHorse.TV
  • 15:00 – Individual second round – FEI.TV via ClipMyHorse.TV

Monday 6 September

  • 14:00 – European Showjumping championships highlights programme – BBC2

Useful links