skip to content
 
 
 

Competition Schedule

Olympic schedule

Date Event Tokyo time UK time
23 July Opening Ceremony 20:00–23:00 12:00–15:00
  Dressage first Horse inspection    
24 July Dressage Grand Prix day one (30 riders –

team and individual qualifier)

17:00–22:15 09.00–14.15
25 July Dressage Grand Prix day two (30 riders –

team and individual qualifier)

17:00–22:15

09.00–14.15
26 July Rest day    
27 July Dressage Grand Prix Special (24 riders – team final and medals) 17:00–22:40 09.00–14.40
28 July Dressage Freestyle (18 riders – individual final and medals) 17:30– 21:25 09.30–13.25
29 July

Eventing first horse inspection

09:30–11:30

01.30–03.30

30 July Eventing dressage day one, session one (22 riders – team and individual) 08:30–11:00 01:30–04:00
 

Eventing dressage day one, session two (22 riders – team and individual)

17:30–20:10 09:30–12:10
31 July Eventing dressage day two (21 riders – team and individual) 08:30–11:00 01:30–04:00
  Jumping first horse inspection 17:00–19:30 09:00–11:30
1 August Eventing cross country (all riders – team and individual) 07:45–11.10 23:45–03:10
2 August Eventing second horse inspection 09:30–11:10 01:30–03:10
  Eventing jumping (first round team final and individual qualifier with medals, followed by top 25 for individual final and medals) 17:00–22:25 09:00–14:25
3 August Jumping (75 riders – individual qualifier) 19:00–22:45 11:00–14:45
4 August Jumping (30 riders – individual final and medals) 19:00–21:40 11:00–13:40
5 August Jumping horse inspection 17:00–19:00 09:00–11:00
6 August Jumping team qualifier (60 riders – team qualifier) 19:00–22:05 11:00–14:05
7 August Jumping (30 riders – team final and medals) 19:00–21:30 11:00–13:30
8 August Closing Ceremony 20:00–23:00 12:00–15:00

 

Paralympic schedule

Date Event Tokyo time UK time
24 August Opening Ceremony 20:00–23:00 12:00–15:00
25 August First horse inspection 09:00–11:00 01:00–03:00
26 August Grade 2 – individual test 15:00–16:49 07:00–08:49
  Grade 4 – individual test 17:09–19:54 09:09–11:54
  Grade 5 – individual test 19:54–21:52 11:54–13:52
  Medal ceremony 22:05–22:35 14:05–14:35
27 August Grade 1 – individual test 15:00–18:20 07:00–10:20
  Grade 3 – individual test 18:50–21:50 10:50–13:50
  Medal ceremony 22:00–22:20 14:00–14:20
28 August Grades 2, 4 and 5 – team test 17:00–22:10 09:00–14:10
29 August Grades 1 and 3 – team test 18:00–20:20 10:00–12:20
  Medal ceremony 20:30–20:45 12:30–12:45
30 August Second horse inspection 09:00–10:00 01:00–03:00
  Grade 4 – freestyle 15:00–16:04 07:00–08:04
  Grade 5 – freestyle 16:14–17:18 08:14–08:18
  Medal ceremony 17:30–17:50 08:30–08:50
  Grade 3 – freestyle 18:00–19:04 10:00–11:04
  Grade 2 – freestyle 19:14–20:18 11:14–12:18
  Grade 1 – freestyle 20:28–21:32 12:28–13:32
  Medal ceremony 21:45–22:15 13:45–22:15
5 September Closing Ceremony 20:00–23:00 12:00–15:00